Near Troy in Lincoln County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Kootenai River

Inscription. The river is named for the Kootenai tribe that lived and hunted in this part of Montana and adjoining territory in Idaho and Canada. They were settled south of Flathead Lake in 1855 with the Salish on the Flathead Reservation.
     They were friendly with neighboring mountain tribes but suffered frequently from the incursions of their bitter enemies the Blackfeet, who came across the Continental Divide from the plains on horse stealing and scalp raising expeditions.
     First white men in here were trappers and traders for British fur companies as early as 1809. Placer discoveries were made and mining operations commenced about sixty years later.

1. Hike from Marker to Kootenai River
The Kootenai River, swing bridge, and Kootenai Falls are accessible from the marker by a hiking trail. The hike starts just east of the marker, and it is less than a mile to these features.
    — Submitted January 29, 2014.

2. Kootenai River