Slieve League in County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Fishing /Iascaireacht

Walking Through Donegal

— Ag Siúl Tríd Dhún na nGall —

Inscription.

The sea has always been a central part of the lives of the people who live in this area. Fishing once provided an important source of income for many local families. However, today the industry is in steady decline. Donegal Bay, once busy with boats of all sizes, now supports only minimal fishing activity.

Is páirt lárnach do shaol na ndaoine a chónaíonn sa cheantar seo an fharraige. Chuidigh an teacht isteach ó thionscal na h-iascaireachta go mór le mórán de na teaghlaigh áitiúla lá den saol. Tá an tionscal ag meath go mór sa lá atá inniu ann, áfach. Níl ach fíor bheagán iascaireacht ag tarlú i mBá Dhún na nGall anois áit a bhíodh soithigh iascaireachta de gach méid ag saothrú.

[Photo captions read]
[1.] Traditionally built Donegal Curraghs were used for inshore fishing.
Bhainfidh úsáid as Curacha traidisiúnta Dhún na nGall le iascaireacht cois Chlaidhigh.

[2.] The Herring fishery was an important source of income for many local families, but was a hard and often dangerous occupation.
Bhí an teacht isteach ó thionscal iascaireachta na scadán thar a bheith tábhachtach do mhórán de na teaghlaigh áitiúla, ach ba slí beatha chrua agus chontúirteach í.

[3.] A group of Fishermen from Teelin taken around 1900.
Grúpa isacairí as Teileann glactha thart ar 1900.

[4.]
A modern trawler at sea (Courtesy of Donald 'Matty' Smith)
Trálaer nua aimseartha ar an fharraige (Cúirtéis ó Donald 'Matty' Smith)

Images courtesy of Kilcar Tourism Committee and Donald 'Matty' Smith
Is le cúirtéis do agus Donald 'Matty' Smith na h-íomhánna

Erected by NDP, Fáilte Ireland, Donegal County Council, Donegal County Development Board, and Údarás na Gaeltachta.

Cliffs of Slieve League in background

1. Slieve League Cliffs Centre. Website homepage (Submitted on December 28, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Inland Fisheries Ireland. Agency website homepage (Submitted on February 10, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)