Near Imnaha in Wallowa County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Imnaha Canyon ... shelter and sanctuary

Hells Canyon National Recreation Area

Inscription. We all need shelter: plants, animals and people. For countless ages many have found what they need here in the Imnaha. The canyon walls protect against harsh weather and the river provides its life-giving waters to the dry landscape. The Imnaha supports lush native vegetation and irrigated gardens, orchards and ranch lands. People have known for thousands of years that this canyon is a sheltering, nourishing place.

Nez Perce have lived here since time beyond memory. Thousands of years ago they learned that while winter settled into the high country, the Imnaha Valley stayed warmer and greener. In ancient times, they dug the floors of their houses several feet into the ground for added warmth and covered the structures with mats of hide. Winter was a time for fishing, hunting and gathering plants. Although the pit-houses are gone the Nez Perce remain and continue to enjoy fishing and hunting in the Imnaha.

Homesteaders and ranchers arrived in the late 1800s and found the place ideal for raising sheep and cattle. For some settlers the isolation was difficult, but many thrived on the peace and freedom they found here. Many descendents of these hardy pioneers still call the Imnaha home. Today, the valley is bountiful with orchards, farms, fishing and good living.

The Imnaha River and the plants growing along
its banks support vast numbers of birds, animals and fish. The river teems with Chinook salmon, steelhead and trout during seasonal migrations. Fishermen came from all over the country to test their skill in these waters. Many Nez Perce tribal members practice traditional fishing methods in the Imnaha.

Erected by United States Forest Service.

4. Imnaha River Canyon