Near Newville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Old Center Methodist Church / Old Center Cemetery

Old Center Methodist Church

The church was organized in 1859. The first building was a log structure located just NW of the present building. In the 1870's it was part of the Newton Circuit and was served by a minister who lived in the parsonage at Newton. He came by horseback and preached once a month. The second church was a wood structure. It was built from hand sawn timber. Mr. Taylor Harrison was head carpenter. In 1956, the current brick structure was built.

Old Center Cemetery

In 1858, Jehoiakim (Acom) and his wife Argent Gay Brannon gave ten acres of land for the church and cemetery. Acom was killed in May 1864 while serving in the Confederate Army. He is buried in the Marietta National Cemetery in Georgia. The oldest known grave is for William J. Cureton, a Revolutionary War soldier, who died in 1833. There are 14 known Civil War soldiers buried here as well as soldiers who served in WWI, WWII, Korea, and Vietnam. The cemetery has over 870 known graves. The Old Center Cemetery was listed on the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register in 2007.

Erected 2009 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The Henry County Historical Group, Inc., and Friends of Center Methodist Church.

these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionWar, US CivilWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1864.

3. Old Center Methodist Church
4. Old Center Cemetery