Cresskill in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Huyler’s Landing Road

Inscription.
In colonial times a crude road led from here to a landing at the Hudson River. According to the reports and maps of Generals Erskine and Wayne this road was used by Cornwallis in attacking Fort Lee on November 20, 1776. On May 10, 1779 it was used by Tories in a devastating raid on homes in this valley. Around 1840 George Huyler improved the road. It became a major route for farm produce going to New York by way of Huyler’s Landing until the coming of the railroad in 1859.
Sponsored by the Cresskill Lions Club.

Erected by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 4.)

The road on the left led to the Hudson River in colonial times. It was heavily used to transport food and other goods to New York.