Alpine in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Closter Dock Road

Inscription.
Laid out in 1761 by New York over an earlier route when that province claimed jurisdiction over this area. Used by troops during the Revolutionary War, the road led from Closter to Closter Dock on the Hudson where farm produce was shipped to New York City markets. In 1805 and 1854 road improvements led to an active waterfront community. Later it was the western terminus of Yonkers Ferry. World War I soldiers marched down the road to be ferried to troop transports.
Sponsored by Alpine Bicentennial Committee, 1976

Erected 1976 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 62.)

The photo looks down Closter Dock Road in the direction followed by the British and Hessian army in November 1776.
4. Community Church
The Closter Dock Road Marker is located near this church.