Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Pensacola

March 9 to May 8, 1781

Inscription. On March 9, 1781, Spanish General Bernardo de Galvez, with a fleet of some 30 ships, arrived opposite Pensacola Bay and within a day took Santa Rosa Island. On March 18, Galvez, in his ship Galveztown, sailed under the cannon of the Royal Navy Redoubt into the harbor, thereby inspiring the rest of the fleet to follow him. The British Army abandoned the town of Pensacola to take position on the fortified hills north of the town. After more than a month of siege and skirmishing, a shell from a Spanish howitzer destroyed most of the Queen's Redoubt and resulted in General John Campbell's capitulation and surrender of British West Florida. Although Spain was not a formal ally of the United States, her victory at Pensacola made a significant contribution to the success of the American Revolution.

Erected 1997 by the Florida State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Battle of Pensacola Marker Area
3. Monument to Spanish General Bernardo de Galvez
4. “Yo Solo” — “I Alone”
Siege of Pensacola, 1781
Bernardo de Galvez
Inscription continues, “Dedicated May 8, 1981, Galvez Bicentennial Commission. Eduardo Anievas, Sculptor, Santander, Spain”. “Yo Solo” comes from the inscription on General Galvez’ coat of arms, created when he was named Count by the Spanish Crown. It is in reference to his singular determination to attack the British at Pensacola without the cooperation of the rest of the fleet.
Sons of the American Revolution
Florida Society
Here at Fort George, Don Bernardo de Galvez of Spain achieved his greatest victory by defeating the British in the Battle of Pensacola in May 1781 during the American Revolutionary War.
The campaign successfully eliminated British control of the lower Mississippi River Valley and the Gulf of Mexico. As a result, the Territory of British West Florida was ceded to Spain in 1783 and subsequently to the United States of America in 1821.

This plaque is dedicated to the twenty-five American volunteers who served under General Galvez’s command in the Battle of Pensacola. Given by the Centennial Committee on the 100th anniversary of the founding in Pensacola of the Florida Society, Sons of American Revolution.
March 24
1886-1986
6. General Bernardo de Galvez
King Carlos III of Spain appointed thirty-year old Benardo de Galvez Governor General of Louisiana on January 1, 1777. He had proven skills as a soldier and military leader in campaigns at Portugal and New Spain. In 1779, Galvez captured British outposts on the Mississippi, then Mobile in 1780. In February 1781, Field Marshal Galvez led a convoy of 32 ships and 3000 men to seize British West Florida. During the 61 day Battle of Pensacola, Galvez, out front of his troops, was wounded by musket fire. The Battle of Pensacola is considered the greatest victory of his career.
7. Battle of Pensacola
Entering Pensacola Bay, the Spanish prepared trenches and batteries from which to attack the British forces. The British requested that the town not be attacked and women, children, and sick be allowed sanctuary in the waterfront stockade. The battle centered on Fort George. In spite of being out numbered 3 to 1, the British held their position for two months. With reinforcements, Galvez commanded over 7000 troops. On May 8th, 1781 a grenade from a Spanish howitzer exploded the powder magazine at the Queen's Redoubt, completely destroying the structure.
The British surrendered all of West Florida.