Piedmont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Piedmont Park History Trail

A Special Gift for Piedmont’s 100th Anniversary

Captions: (1) Last Original Park Bench; (2) Piedmont Springs Hotel; (3) Clubhouse; (4) Teahouse; (5) Art Gallery; (6) The Cascade; (7) Springs Grotto; (8) Amphitheater; (9) The Maze.
Inscription.
In 1867 the pink mineral springs which oozed from Bushy Dell Canyon began to attract visitors to Piedmont Park and the surrounding community. Generation after generation the park has changed to reflect the community that surrounds it, creating layers of history.

As the City of Piedmont neared its 100th birthday, a public/private partnership was developed to preserve the history of Piedmont Park through a two-part project. First the historic sulfur springs grotto which had fallen into disrepair was restored. Designer Mark Feldkamp save the remnants of the grotto built by Frank C. Havens in the 1890s and created a permanent plaza seating area which joins the grotto to a nearby waterfall and fern garden.

The second phase of the project is a self-guided walking tour through the park. Illustrated signs tell stories about the park’s history through vintage photographs, antique postcards, original documents and quotations from those who visited the park over the years.

Erected by Piedmont Beautification Foundation.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the Veteran's building in the City Hall complex.

Regarding Piedmont Park History Trail.
[Funding information:]
This project was made possible by

City of Piedmont
Nancy F. McEnroe, Mayor • Abe Friedman, Vice Mayor • Dean Barbieri • John Chiang • Garrett Keating

Piedmont Beautification Foundation
Piedmont Garden Club
Piedmont Historical Society
S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation

1. Historic Piedmont Park. Oakland Wiki entry:
... when I came across all
the great old postcards posted on AlamedaInfo.com of the Piedmont Park I noticed they are all captioned ‘Oakland, California’ and even if you look closely on the front of some of the postcards themselves it reads ‘Oakland’ not Piedmont. Did the borders of Oakland and Piedmont change after the 1910’s? The grounds of the park look fairly extensive, with a hotel, Japanese Tea Garden, Sulphur Springs, The Cafe, Banana Palms, etc., as though it was on a large section of land ... where exactly was this park located?
(Submitted on March 14, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. History of Piedmont, California. Wikipedia entry:
In 1870, Walter Blair bought over 800 acres (3.2 km²) of land in the foothills of East Bay. Where the spring was located he built the Piedmont Springs Hotel, of 20 bedrooms and five dining rooms. The water of the spring was thought to have curative powers. Wealthy San Franciscans retired to the hotel during trips to "the country." (Submitted on March 14, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)