Clarkrange in Fentress County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Kate Bradford Stockton

south side
Inscription. Kate Bradford Stockton was born in Stockton, California, in 1880. Four years later, she moved with her parents to Fentress County. She was the descendant of a distinguished family of radical thinkers, and was the product of the Upper Cumberland radical tradition. In 1936, running on the Socialist Party ticket, she was the first woman to run for governor of Tennessee. Her gubernatorial candidacy was part of a national effort by the Socialist Party to place a candidate on the ballot in every state. Her childhood home was a two-story log structure 1200 yards west of here. An author, poet, and humanist, Kate Bradford Stockton died on August 19, 1969, and was buried in the Stockton Cemetery.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2C 18.)

north side