Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

— The words of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. —

Inscription.
“If you are cut down in a movement that is designed to save the soul of a nation, then no other death could be more redemptive. We must somehow believe that unearned suffering is redemptive. We must work passionately and indefatigably to bridge the gulf between our scientific progress and our moral progress. One of the great problems of mankind is that we suffer from a poverty of the spirit which stands in glaring contrast to our scientific and technological abundance. The richer we have become materially, the poorer we have become morally and spiritually.”

Erected 1993 by Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Committee.

More about this marker. The marker is accessed by walking through St. Mary's Park near the River Raisin footbridge. St. Mary's park is located on West Elm Avenue, just east of the intersection with Monroe Street. St. Mary's Church is located on the northeast corner of the West Elm Avenue and Monroe Street intersection.

1. Martin Luther King quotes
This sign appears to be a combination
2. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Marker (wide view)
Wide view looking south across the River Raisin foot bridge towards downtown Monroe, Michigan.
of the first two quotations and part of the third quotation from page 67 of The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr. (Newmarket Press, 1987).
    — Submitted July 14, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

Both sides of the marker are identical. This is the view looking north across St. Mary's Park towards West Elm Avenue.
4. The River Raisin and Sisters Island
This view is looking east across the River Raisin towards Sisters Island. Taken from the foot bridge adjacent to the Martin Luther King, Jr. marker.
5. The River Raisin and Monroe Street Bridge
This view is looking west across the River Raisin towards the Monroe Street bridge. Taken from the foot bridge adjacent to the Martin Luther King, Jr. marker.