Clones in County Monaghan, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Clones Round Tower, Cross and Church

Cros, Eaglais agus Cloigtheach Chluain Eois

Inscription.

These features were part of a monastery founded by St Tighearnach at the beginning of the 6th century. The 10th or 11th century Round Tower, the monastery's bell-tower, is the oldest surviving building on the site. Close by, in the graveyard, is a stone shrine, shaped like a church, with a worn carving of a bishop at one end. It is known as St Tighearnach's Shrine, and was probably erected in the 12th century. The head and shaft of the High Cross which now stands in the centre of the town may have come from two separate 10th century crosses. It was used to illustrate stories from the Bible to the congregation and its carved images include Adam and Eve, Daniel in the Lion's Den, the Arrest of Christ, the Adoration of the Magi, and the Crucifixion.

The monks at Clones adopted the Rule of St Augustine several decades before the Anglo-Norman invasion in the 12th century. A small ruined church at the other end of the town, which was dedicated to Saints Peter and Paul, may have been built about this time.

Clones — from Cluain Eois (the Meadow of Eos)

Naomh Tighearnach a bhunaigh an mhainistir seo i dtús na 6ú haoise. Is é Cloigtheach an foirgneamh is sine de chuid na mainistreach atá ar an suíomh anois. Sa 10ú nó san 11ú haois a tógadh é. Sa reilig in aice láimhe tá scrín chloiche
a bhfuil cruth eaglaise uirthi. Scrín Tighearnach a thugtar uirthi agus is dócha gur sa 12ú haois a rinneadh í. Tharlódh gur as dhá ardchros ar leith de chuid na 10ú haoise a tháinig cloigeann agus stoc na hArdcroise atá ina seasamh i lár an bhaile anois. Úsáideadh í chun scéalta as an mBíobla a léiriú don phobal agus ar na híomhánna atá greanta uirthi tá Ádhamh is Éabha, Dainiél agus na Leoin, Gabháil Chríost, Adhradh na Magi, agus an Céasadh.

Ghlac na manaigh i gCluain Eois le Riail Naomh Agaistín roinnt scór bliain nó níos mó roimh ionradh na nAngla-Normannach sa 12ú haois. Tharlódh gurbh iad a thóg an eaglais bheag scriosta ag ceann eile an bhaile atá tiomnaithe do Naoimh Peader is Pól.

Erected by The Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.

Marker is on fence, to left of cross
within walking distance of this marker. High Cross / Ardchros Cluain Eois (here, next to this marker); Round Tower / Cloigtheach Chluain Eois (about 180 meters away, measured in a direct line); The Sarcophagus / Sarcofagas Thighearnaigh Naofa (about 180 meters away); Remains of St Tiernach (about 210 meters away).

1. Clones High Cross. (Submitted on March 29, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Clones Round Tower. (Submitted on March 29, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Clones High Cross Detail
Cain slays Abel, on left side of cross