Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Sacajawea and Pomp

Inscription. Sacajawea and Pomp

Sacajawea was a Lemhi Shoshoni Indian born near Salmon, Idaho around 1790. She was the only Idaho native, and the only female, to be a member of the famed Lewis and Clark "Corps of Discovery" expedition that opened up the American west. Sacajawea carried her infant son, Jean Baptiste Charbonneau (nicknamed "Pomp" by William Clark), in the grueling expedition from the Mandan village at present-day North Dakota over the Rocky Mountains to the Pacific Ocean and back. She proved to be indispensable to the success of one of the greatest explorations in all of American history. This monument is dedicated to Sacajawea whose bravery, strength, and resourcefulness earned her a permanent place in American history.

Significant funding for this monument was provided by the school children of Idaho through the "Coins for Sacajawea" educational program. This project was also partially funded by grants provided by the Idaho Governor's Lewis and Clark Trail Committee and the Idaho State Historical Society. Private donations from individual provided major funding for the Sacajawea Monument. We would especially like to recognize noted historians Dr. Carol Lynn MacGregor of Boise, Idaho, and Mr. Kenneth Thomasma of Jackson, Wyoming for their generous contributions. Idaho corporations made notable contributions
to help create the Sacajawea Monument. We would especially like to acknowledge Washington Group International, Inc. of Boise, Idaho.

We would like to thank the Sacajawea Monument Committee for their dedicate work on this project:

Mr. Don Riley - Chairman Mr. Charles Fisher - Vice-Chairman Mr. Kevin E. Talbot - Secretary

sculpture by Idaho artist Agnes Vincent Talbot May 2003

Erected 2003 by Sacajawea Monument Committee.

2. Sacajawea and Pomp - Museum

Regarding Sacajawea and Pomp. Sacajawea, from the Shoshone tribe, was taken in a raid and eventually became the wife of Toussaint Charbonneau, a French fur trapper. After the Lewis & Clark expedition wintered near their village, Charbonneau and Sacajawea left with the explorers in April of 1805. Sacajawea was about 16 and had given birth about two months earlier to her son, Jean Baptiste Charbonneau, called "Pomp" (first born) by the Shoshone.

Sacajawea was not so much a guide as an encourager and supporter during the arduous trek over the Rocky Mountains and the Pacific Ocean, and back again. At one point she rescued the journals of the explorers after their canoes capsized in a turbulent river.

Her very presence, courageous spirit, and helpfulness has made her a legend in the history of the West, and an example of the pioneering spirit of women. There are many tributes to her
3. Sacajawea and Pomp - Park Entrance
from North Dakota to the Oregon coast, and many places carry her name still today.