Near Kermit in Winkler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Willow Springs

Inscription. Located 6.6 miles east of this site in the Sand Hills, Willow Springs was known to Comanche Indians and to West Texas pioneers as an important source of water. It was frequently used by gold seekers on their way to California after the 1849 gold discovery there. In 1901,“Judge” A. Hayes found the remains of a charred 40-wagon train at Willow Springs. Evidence indicates there had been a killing at the site, and artifacts from the unidentified massacre have been placed at Sul Ross State University in Alpine.

1. Lost Wagon Train
A good source for the history and legends surrounding the wagon train found in the dunes is Patrick Dearen's Castle Gap and the Pecos Frontier. Fort Worth: Texas Christian UP, 1988
    — Submitted April 29, 2014, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

View north on highway 18