Hope in Bonner County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Lake Pend Oreille

Inscription. When the last of the continental ice sheets blocked this valley, a great lake extended over 200 miles into Montana.

Ice about as high as the mountain ridges held back water as deep as 800 to 1000 feet at Missoula, ten to twenty thousand years ago. At times this lake cut through the ice dam, and Lake Missoula discharged tremendous torrents before the ice came back. Finally the climate turned warm and the great ice sheet melted. Lake Pend Oreille is a small remnant of all that glacial action.

Erected by The Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 320.)

More about this marker. This is a large wooden marker.

Formed by glaciers and encircled by mountain peaks and deep green forests, Lake Pend Oreille is Idaho's largest lake and one of the deepest inland lakes in North America. A renowned recreation and fishing mecca with a shoreline of 144 miles, its depth has been measured in excess of 1,170 feet. (Submitted on May 7, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lake Pend Oreille Marker (wide view)
3. Lake Pend Oreille