Perkinsville near Weathersfield in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Salmond Bridge

Inscription. Salmond Bridge was built by James F. Tasker c1880. This 54' multiple king post structure spanned the Black River near Stoughton Pond and was named after the Salmond family living near the bridge. It remained in this area until 1959, when it was relocated beside route 131 in Amsden in order to remove it from the flood control area. There it was used as a town storage shed.

It was restored and moved to this site over Sherman Brook in 1986, through the efforts of the townspeople of Weathersfield.

2. Salmond Bridge Marker, as seen from the bridge's portal
3. Salmond covered bridge