Vallonia in Jackson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bartholomew Trail

Inscription. On June 11, 1813, Col. Joseph Bartholomew, with Lieut. Col. John Tipton and Maj. David Owens as aides, and 137 mounted men of the Indiana Territorial Militia moved northward along this trail from Vallonia (Jackson county) through Tiptonia (now Columbus) on a course between north and northeast, about one hundred miles, to the Upper Delaware town on White River, near the trading post of William Conner, to clear the territory for settlers.

Erected 1991 by Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution, assisted by Fort Vallonia Chapter, Joseph Hart Chapter, and Horseshoe Prairie Chapter.

Next to the entry gate of the reproduction of Fort Vallonia