Tappahannock in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Toppahanock Indian Village

Inscription. In this region near the Rappahannock River once stood the Rappahannock Indian village of Toppahanock. When John Smith explored this region in 1607 and 1608, he found fourteen Rappahannock villages along both banks of the river. The river was the center of the Rappahannocks' ancestral lands and served as a food source and travel network. The Rappahannock River was formerly known as the Opiscatumek. Sometime before 1607, the Rappahannock Indians asserted themselves as the dominant group on the river.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-25.)

English Captain John Smith did arrive here, although as a prisoner at the time,because he was thought to have killed the Tribal Chief, some years earlier. He was found innocent and, as a cartographer, proceeded to chart the fourteen existing towns on the banks of the Rappahannock River.
(Submitted on September 17, 2020.)

2. Rappahannock River near marker.