Overlea in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Women's Suffrage

Inscription. Before the 19th Amendment was passed in 1920, American women were not guaranteed the right to vote. The National American Woman Suffrage Association organized a large parade in Washington, DC. for March 3, 1913. On February 12, a group of women called "The Army of the Hudson" began marching from New York City to the Capital. They were met by supporters at Overlea Town Hall on February 23, after a journey of 230 miles. They joined the parade of 8,000, bringing national attention to voting rights for women.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.