Near Winchester in Clark County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

A Defensive Strategy

1. A Defensive Strategy Wayside Exhibit
Fortifying Central Kentucky
The small earthwork above was just one part of an overall defensive strategy devised by the Union army to guard against Confederate raids. It was part of a grand plan put forth by Capt. Thomas B. Brooks.

In a letter to his commanding officer, Gen. Quincy A. Gillmore, Capt. Brooks proposed that "...small defensive works be erected at the most important Fords, Ferries, Mountain Passes and Towns in this District South and East of this post [Lexington], or in other words that the present system for the defense of the Rail Road be extended southward."

The defense of the railroad Brooks alluded to was the systematic fortification of the railroad's most vulnerable spots - the bridges and trestles. Brooks envisioned a similar series of defenses for the protection of the fords, ferries, and bridges on the Kentucky River and other vulnerable areas.

Capt. Brooks' Plan
Brooks' plan called for the construction of a series of enclosed earthworks protected by stockades. Blockhouses in the center of the earthwork were designed to act as refuges in the event of an assault. Small numbers of Federal soldiers would garrison the forts. When needed, citizens and home guards would supplement the regular troops. Brooks saw these small earthworks not only as defensive positions
but also as rallying points for the Union men of Kentucky.

At least part of the plan developed by Capt. Thomas Brooks was put into action. Earthworks were constructed along the Kentucky River at Boonesboro, Clay's Ferry, and Tate's Creek and overlooking the bridges at Frankfort and Camp Nelson.

Erected by The Winchester/Clark County Tourism Commission.

2. General Quincy A. Gillmore (seated, center) and his staff, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, 1864

More about this marker. This marker is part of the historic site known as the "Civil War Fort at Boonesboro." CAUTION: The climb up the hill is VERY steep. It involves a change in elevation of 230 feet. Not recommended for people that are not in good physical shape or condition.

3. Fort Boone in Frankfort was built to protect this Kentucky River bridge
4. Defenses of the Kentucky River
5. View of the Fort
This view shows the reconstructed earthwork at the top of the hill; photo taken from the site of the wayside exhibit marker.
6. View from the Earthwork
In this view, the marker can be seen near the center, just outside the treeline.