Near Hartfield in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Naval Actions on Wilton Creek and the Rappahannock River

Inscription. In Aug. 1863, Confederate Navy Lt. John Taylor Wood, moving overland with boarding cutters carried on modified wagons and a contingent of 82 men, embarked on an expedition to attack Union ships. At Wilton Creek, Wood and his men repulsed forces from the Union gunboat General Putnam in a skirmish on 17 Aug. Shifting operations north to the Rappahannock River, his boarding parties surprised and captured Union gunboats, Reliance and Satellite, anchored off Windmill Point in an early morning raid on 22 Aug. The third raid of its kind by Wood, a grandson of Pres. Zachary Taylor, it was also the most successful.

Erected 2011 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC-43.)

2. Gen Puller Hwy & Woodport Ln