Wilson in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lake Island Park, Wintergreen Island, Tugwell Island & Clark Island

Inscription. Lake Island Park, established in the 1890's, was a popular tourist destination for those from Western New York, Rochester and the Toronto area. It originally consisted of a broad area around this site, including what is now the Tuscarora Yacht Club. The yacht club is located on what is now known as Clark Island. In the 1960's, when Floyd "Red" Clark purchased this property, he had the higher portion of this property leveled off to increase the island's size and to make it more conducive for marina use. Prior to this period, it was called Tugwell Island and, before that (during the Lake Island Park era), it was known as Wintergreen Island.

Lake Island Park also included a large portion of the eastern end of Sunset Island and all of the mainland property now owned by the Clark family. The Clark family home now sits on the site of the old dance pavilion, which later was converted into the clubhouse for the Tuscarora Golf Course. In addition to this pavilion, the park contained refreshment stands, a baseball diamond and an outdoor theater where plays were presented. There was also a steam powered merry-go-round and a toboggan water slide, in addition to a large cottage where guests could spend the night.

The current Tuscarora Yacht Club now encompasses all of Clark Island plus considerable adjacent shore dockage.

~ as told

by C. F. Horton

Lake Island Park, circa early 1900's - Water Slide & Dance Pavilion with many guests.

The Tugwell Cottage, circa 1920 ~ Note footbridge where vehicle bridge is today. The cottage to the left was part of Lake Island Park.

Clark Island under construction in the 1960's ~ Note the old foot bridge from Tugwell's Cottage and baseball diamond from Lake Island Park

2. Clark Is. Stone Sign, Marker, Yacht Club Driveway and End of Sidewalk

3. Marker, Shore Drive, Yacht Club Driveway and Clark Is. Stone Sign