North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Spring House & Pool of Bethesda

Inscription. Originally, the grounds of the National Naval Medical Center was a rural farm with a small pond fed by a natural spring. The picture to the right is the original spring house located on the property. the pool and the tiny stream reminded the President of the biblical Pool of Bethesda (see picture below) in Jerusalem (John V.2). "Bethesda" means "House of Mercy." Between 12/7/38 and 1/30/39 a total of eight parcels were purchased by the U.S. Government for a total of 266.421 acres. National Naval Medical Center deeded 24.01 acres to NCP & PC in 1942 leaving the current acreage of 242.38.

3. Spring House — source of future Lake Eleanor
Close-up of photo in the Historical Display Room in Building 1 NNMC
4. Biblical "Pools of Bethesda" as they look today in Jerusalem
5. Lake Eleanor
6. Healing Pool of Bethesda
It is written in the fifth Chapter of the Gospel according to St. John, beginning with the second verse:

"Now there is in Jerusalem by the Sheep Gate a pool, which is called in Hebrew, Bethesda, having five porches. In these lay a great multitude of sick people, blind, lame, paralyzed, waiting for the moving of the water. For an angel went down at a certain time into the pool and stirred up the water; then whoever stepped in first, after the stirring of the water, was made well of whatever disease he had."

As the angel of the Lord stirred the Pool of Bethesda to give it strength and healing, so let those who labor here, fired with the zeal for new knowledge, keep stirring the pool of complacency with the present, to the end that they may bring ever more comfort and healing to their suffering fellow men, and to the greater glory of God.

President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, the driving force behind the creation of the Naval Medical Center, was particularly interested in the small pond fed by natural springs and still exists in front of the tower today. The pond reminded him of the Biblical Pool of Bethesda, a place of healing. The pond was eventually made into small lake and christened Lake Eleanor in honor of Mrs. Roosevelt.
Close-up of sign in the rotunda of Building 1 NNMC