Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Edgeworth Ussher, Esq.

View of the historical marker (with the text from the tombstone), affixed to a flat stone slab, situated at the base of the tombstone.
Inscription. Here rests, in the hope of a joyful resurrection, the mortal remains of Edgeworth Ussher, Esq., whose devotion to his sovereign and exertions in the cause of his country at a critical period of the history of Canada, marked him out as an object for the vengeance of the enemies of peace and good order by whom he was cruelly assassinated in the night of 16th November, 1838, in his own house near Chippawa at the early age of 34 years, leaving a wife and four young children to mourn their irreparable loss.

1. Edgeworth Ussher, Esq. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Lett, Benjamin. This is a link to the biography of the alleged murderer of Edgeworth Ussher, Esq. (which is provided by the Dictionary of Canadian Biography website). (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the tombstone of Edgeworth Ussher, with a view of the historical marker (with the text from the tombstone) affixed to a flat stone slab, at the foot of the tombstone.