East Burke in Caledonia County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Mountain View Farm

First side
Inscription.
This farm was established in 1883 by Elmer A. Darling (1848-1931), a native of East Burke who became part owner/manager of the world famous Fifth Avenue Hotel in New York City. After the hotel closed in 1908, Mr. Darling retired to the life of a gentleman farmer and raised prize-winning Morgan horses and Jersey cattle. The farm also produced the choice "Darling" brand of cheeses and butter. At its zenith, his prosperous Mountain View Farm included Burke Mountain and extended over 7,000 acres.

The farm’s monumental barns and distinctive colonial yellow and white-trimmed farmhouses line Darling Hill Road. Elmer Darling studied architecture at M.I.T., and with the assistance of Jardine, Kent and Jardine, architects, designed his magnificent neo-Georgian residence, Burklyn Hall, built in 1905-1908 on a knoll astride the Burke/Lyndon town line. Mr. Darling was a public-spirited citizen whose philanthropic generosity includes the Colonial Revival style Burke Mountain Club, built in East Burke in 1919.

Erected 1998 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Second side