Near Painter in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Accomack County / Northampton County

1. Accomack County side of marker.
Inscription.
Accomack County. Area 502 Square Miles. The Eastern Shore was first known as the Kingdom of Accomack, for an Indian tribe. Accomac was one of the original shires formed in 1634. The name was changed to Northampton in 1643. In 1663, the present Accomac County was made from Northampton.

Northampton County. Area 239 Square Miles. One of the original shires formed in 1634 and named Accomack. In 1643 the name was changed to Northampton for an English County. This county was Governor Berkeley's stronghold in the rebellion of 1676.

Erected 1928 by Conservation Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-1.)

2. Northampton County side of marker.