Near St. Peter in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fur Trader Louis Provencalle

Inscription.
Because of its importance as a river crossing, Traverse des Sioux was a major distribution point for the fur trade.

As early as the 1770s, the Dakota were trading here for guns, blankets, and kettles. One prominent local trader was the French-Canadian Louis Provencalle, who worked here from 1826 until about 1848. Provencalle, his Dakota wife, and their four children lived in a cabin near this site. Their cabin (sketched here after the family had abandoned it) was used as a dining room, kitchen, and warehouse during the July 1851 treaty negotiations.

Pictograms

Provencalle was good at arithmetic but could not read or write. He kept track of his credits and debits with a system of pictograms. Each person or type of trade good had a specific mark or figure. According to the missionary Samuel Pond, "This mode of keeping accounts had one advantage over the others, in that the Indians could easily learn to read this picture writing and see for themselves how their accounts stood." For example, the curved-horn figure on the bottom of this page from one of Provencalle's credit books stands for a decorated powder horn.

Minnesota Historical Society
Traverse des Sioux

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society
.

More about this
2. Close-up of Sketch and Ledger
marker.
captions:
• Frank B. Mayer, Old Trading House, 1851. Courtesy Newberry Library
• Indian trade ledgers, 1836–1848

1. Traverse des Sioux. Minnesota Historical Society website entry:
"For thousands of years, Traverse des Sioux was a crossroads and meeting place.... Traverse des Sioux soon grew up around the site with more than 70 buildings, including five taverns, two hotels and several churches. In 1856, however, nearby St. Peter was chosen as the county seat and by the late 1860s, nothing was left of the once-booming town of Traverse des Sioux." (Submitted on August 11, 2014.)

2. Louis Provençalle, Fur Trader. Minnesota Historical Society. "Louis Provençalle died, according to [Henry H.] Sibley, at Mendota in 1850. His old cabin, however, still stood at Traverse des Sioux in 1851, when the artist, Frank B. Mayer, visited that place and made sketches of it." (Submitted on August 11, 2014.)

Traverse des Sioux Interpretive Trail