Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Final Struggle Begins

The display on this historical marker shows the view of "Lookout Mountain," the "Chattanooga National Cemetery," and the "Site of Fort Wood" as seen from the top of Orchard Knob.
Inscription. Just before 2pm on November 23, 1863, Southern soldiers were alarmed by what unfolded before them. On the outskirts of Fort Wood and Chattanooga, upward of 20,000 Union soldiers formed in dense lines opposite just 600 Confederates stationed where you now stand.

Suddenly, the rat-a-tat-tat of drums, the blare of bugles, and the yell of officers cut through the silent afternoon.

The mass of men surged forward in one grand motion. Like a great blue wave, Union soldiers crashed around the knob, sending its Confederate defenders scurrying toward Missionary Ridge (to your rear).

As the sun sank below the horizon, the first of three days of desperate fighting ended with the Stars and Stripes waving triumphantly over Orchard Knob.

Erected by Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park.

View of the historical marker in the foreground with an actual view of "Lookout Mountain," the "Chattanooga National Cemetery," and the "Site of Fort Wood" in the distant background.
View of the illustration showing "The Capture of Orchard Knob" that is displayed on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker situated along the park pathway that leads to the summit of Orchard Knob.