Genesee Falls in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

To the Memory of Mary Jemison

[front]
To the Memory of Mary Jemison, Whose home during more than seventy years of a life of strange vicissitude was among the Senecas upon the banks of this river, and whose history, inseparately connected with that of this valley has caused her to become known as "The White Woman of the Genesee."

[right]

The remains of "The White Woman" were removed from the Buffalo Creek Reservation and reinterred at this place with appropriate ceremonies, on the 7th day of March, 1871.

[rear]

[A copy of the inscription on the first tombstone erected]

In Memory of The White Woman, Mary Jemison, Daughter of Thomas Jemison and Jane Irwin. Born on the ocean, between Ireland and Phila., in 1742 or 8. Taken captive at Marsh Creek, Pa. in 1755, carried down the Ohio, adopted into an Indian family, In 1759 removed to Genesee River. Was naturalized in 1817. Removed to this place in 1831, and having survived two husbands and five children, leaving three still alive; she died Sept. 19, 1838 aged about ninety one years, having a few weeks before expressed a hope of pardon through Jesus Christ. "The council of the Lord, that shall stand."

War, French and IndianWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Mary Jemison - White Woman of the Genessee series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1742.

Front

More about this marker. According to a marker at the site, the marble monument was placed some time after her reburial here in 1874, and the bronze statue was placed here in 1910.

1. Mary Jemison or Dehgewanus - Letchworth State Park History. Glimpses of the Past; People, Places, and Things in Letchworth Park History. (Submitted on August 10, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Mary Jemison. Wikipedia entry:
States the bronze statue is from 1910, commissioned by Dr. George Frederick Kunz. (Submitted on August 10, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Letchworth State Park. New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on August 10, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Inscription: DEH-GE-WA NU Mary Jemison
Her cabin for her daughter Nancy is in the background.