Haymarket in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonial Roads

Inscription. The town of Haymarket, chartered in 1799, owes its location to the junction of the Old Carolina Road and the north branch of the Dumfries Road at the site of the Red House. The Carolina Road developed from the Iroquois hunting path which was abandoned by the Indians after 1722 when they were forced by treaty beyond the Blue Ridge. The Dumfries Road was in use as a major trade route between the Potomac and the Shenandoah Valley before 1740.

Erected 1979 by the Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 65.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 14950 Washington Street, Haymarket VA 20169, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker at the Old Town Hall
The old Town Hall is now the Haymarket Museum.
3. Site of the Red House tavern
Located on the NE corner of Jefferson St (Carolina Road) and Washington St (Dumfries Road) in the town of Haymarket, the Red House tavern was built by William Skinker prior to 1780 and was burned by Federal forces on November 5, 1862. The current structure post-dates the Civil War.
4. Railroad caboose outside Haymarket Museum