Near Pawhuska in Osage County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Tallgrass Prairie Preserve

Inscription. You are standing on the south edge of the largest unplowed, protected tract that remains of the 142 million acres of tallgrass prairie grassland that stretched from Canada to the Gulf of Mexico. Today, less than ten percent still exists, found mostly in the Flint and Osage Hills areas of Kansas and Oklahoma.

In an increasingly crowded and noisy world, what you see is an oasis of space and silence. Here you can experience the same beautiful vistas that greeted the earliest human hunters and gatherers many thousands of years ago.

The area is indeed a national treasure: Please treat it with respect.

For additional information about this preserve and its unique history, visit the preserve headquarters gift shop and nature room, another ten miles north on this road. This preserve is owned and managed by The Nature Conservancy, a private, non-profit organization.

Erected by The Nature Conservancy.

Regarding The Tallgrass Prairie Preserve. Beautiful drive. The Tallgrass Prairie Preserve headquarters is worth a visit.

1. The Tallgrass Prairie Preserve. The Nature Conservancy (Submitted on August 28, 2014.)

2. Tallgrass Prairie Preserve (Oklahoma). Wikipedia (Submitted on August 28, 2014.)