Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nick of Time

The background of the marker is a photo captioned, "Monocacy Junction (shown here in 1858) was strategic, if destroyed would cut off Union supplies and reinforcements to the west." A small illustration in the upper right is captioned, "This Harpers Weekly sketch of the Confederate-destroyed bridge over the Monocacy River illustrates the havoc wrought by armies upon the railroad."
Inscription. On July 9, 1864, at 2:00 a.m., the last train of Union reinforcements pulled into Monocacy Junction just hours before the battle. The addition of 3,400 veterans increased Wallace's total to 6,600 men. While Wallace was successful in delaying the Confederate march on Washington, he failed to stop the Confederates from destroying the junction and damaging the railroad bridge.

Railroads played a major part in the Civil War. The ability to move troops and supplies rapidly over short and long distances had an immediate effect on campaigns and battles. Because of this advantage, railroads would become prime targets for both armies throughout the war.

A large force of veterans have arrived by water, and will be sent immediately [by train]. John W. Garrett, B&O Railroad President

Erected by Monocacy National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Monocacy Junction 1858
Monocacy Junction (shown here in 1858) was strategic; if destroyed it would cut off Union supplies and reinforcements to the west.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Monocacy Junction
This photo of the junction, a triangle intersection of the railroad, was taken 150 years to the day after the battle.
5. Remains of the Monocacy Railroad Bridge - September 1862
The War in Maryland — remains of the Baltimore and Ohio railroad bridge over the Monocacy, Destroyed by the Rebels. — From a sketch by our special artist.

Close-up of image on marker
6. Frederick Jct.