Near Atwater in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Diamond Lake Community Park

Inscription.
When Daniel Delaney and a man named McLeod camped on the shores of the lake in 1855, they became the first white men of record to visit the area. John Masters, a land developer who came in 1856, gave the body of water its name.

Diamond has always been a "community" lake, with people from the area coming here for relaxation. With this in mind a group of men from the Atwater area, led by Joe Buer, A.E. Holm and Bernt Hovey, solicited contributions toward a park in 1928. They raised $3,200.00, with no contribution being larger than $25.00. The following year this became a "community" park, later being turned over to Kandiyohi County, becoming a "county" park, which it is to this day.

Erected 1990 by the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

two-sided marker with duplicate text