Atlantic Beach in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hoop Pole Creek

Ferrying Troops and Equipment at High Tide

— Burnside Expedition —

Inscription.
In March 1862, Union Gen. John G. Parke’s brigade of Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside’ Coastal Division advanced from New Bern to capture Beaufort Harbor and Fort Macon. During March 22-26, Parke’s forces took possession of Carolina City, Morehead City and Beaufort. Fort Macon’s Confederate garrison refused to surrender, forcing Parke to begin siege operations against the fort.

On March 29, a detachment of the 4th Rhode Island Infantry crossed Bogue Sound from Carolina City and established an outpost camp on Bogue Banks here at Hoop Pole Creek, five miles from Fort Macon. This camp became the base from which Parke conducted the siege. Over the next two weeks a total of 22 companies of Union infantry and artillery crossed over to the camp from Carolina City. Three batteries of siege cannons and mortars and their ammunition were also ferried across the sound to the camp, using old barges, scows and one light-draft stern-wheel steamer. Bogue Sound and Hoop Pole Creek were so shallow that Parke could only ferry over his troops and equipment at high tide.

Once unloaded from the vessels, the heavy artillery had to be manhandled through the muddy salt marsh and sand to reach the camp. From Hoop Pole Creek, the artillery was then dragged almost four miles up the beach and set up in artillery emplacements from which to fire
on Fort Macon. On April 25, Parke’s forces bombarded Fort Macon for eleven hours, forcing the Confederates to surrender the following day.

(captions)
(lower left) Hoop Pole Creek and environs.