Johnson in Lamoille County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Julian Scott

Inscription.
Julian Scott, Vermont’s most renowned Civil War artist, was born in this Johnson house in 1846. At the start of the Civil War, when only 15, he enlisted as a fifer in the Third Vermont Regiment. Scott was awarded a Medal of Honor -- for rescuing wounded under enemy fire at the Battle of Lee’s Mills, Virginia. He later studied art under Emanuel Leutze at the National Academy of Design in New York and in 1870 was elected an associate member of the Academy. “The Battle of Cedar Creek,” his monumental 1874 painting, was commissioned as a Civil War memorial for the Vermont State House. Scott’s Civil War and Native American paintings are acclaimed for their authenticity, detail, and democratic viewpoint. He died in Plainfield, New Jersey, in 1901.

Erected 1998 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. Marker is located just west of the center of the village and in front of the Johnson Health Clinic.

3. Julian Scott Birthplace
(Currently houses the Johnson Health Clinic and The Diabetes Center of Lamoille Valley)