Tisch Mills in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tisch Mills

Inscription.
    As the available land to the south became more difficult to obtain, new arrivals began to gravitate northward. In this valley through which flows the East Twin River, many found what they were looking for. This area had been known to the Indians of the area for a long time before the coming of the new inhabitants. The village of Black Earth, their summer planting ground, was located along this same river a short distance to the northeast.

The settlement of this area was typical of the settlements of others areas of the county at the time. A mill, usually a sawmill, was erected with the community developing around the mill. In this case two mills were built on the banks of the river, a sawmill and a gristmill. The community still carries the name of the first owners of these mills, Charles and William Tisch.

This was a heavily wooded area in the early days of settlement, so as in most areas of the county, incomes were supplemented, not by farming, but by selling or trading forest products such as bark or shingles.

As the land was cleared of trees, agriculture replaced lumbering as the economic mainstay of the community.

While any of the former business enterprises are gone, such as the brewery, blacksmith shop, cheese factory, and brickyard, some of them still survive
although not necessarily in the original buildings. The latter include the mill, the store and the Forst Inn. The church, too, although not the original building has been in the community since the early days of settlement.

This community, although its development is similar to many other communities in Kewaunee county, is somewhat unique in that it, like Rosiere and Dyckesville, spans the line between two counties.

Erected 2002 by the Kewaunee County Historical Society.

2. Close-up of Photos

More about this marker.
photo captions:
• Tisch Mills flood in the late 1800s
• Carl (Charles) Tisch
• A scene in the barroom at the Forst Inn

1. Early Bohemian Immigration. History of Tisch Mills 1854-1972. "The mills went by the name of 'Carlton Mills' but in 1879 Charles Tisch, rechristened his new mills, 'Tisch Mills' by which this community received its name." (Submitted on October 1, 2014.)

2. History of Manitowoc County. Tisch Mills. (Submitted on October 1, 2014.)

3. Carl Johann Christian "Charles" Tisch. Find A Grave. (Submitted on October 1, 2014.)