Near Willmar in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Turning Back Time

Turning Back Time

The wetland before you is only a small part of the Weber Waterfowl Production Area; this original 80 acre site was bought from Regina and Anthony Weber in 1965. Additional land was purchased between 1970-74. This 421 acre site was acquired through money generated by the sale of Federal Duck Stamps and managed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Earlier, this wetland had been drained and most of the land was farmed. Only 33 acres of this waterfowl production area are considered native prairie — prairie land that has never been farmed. By replanting 230 acres of grass and restoring wetlands it's like turning back time.

Home Sweet Home

Habitat is the term we use to describe a plant or animal's home. The Weber Waterfowl Production Area has it all — good food, plenty of fresh water for drinking and bathing, shelter, and enough space to raise a family. But what lives here?

A variety of plants, grasses, flowers, insects, reptiles, birds and mammals — especially ducks are adapted for living in these grassland and wetland areas. Some residents are permanent, living here year-round; while others are migrating travelers on their journey. Survival depends upon this very special habitat and having a home.

Partners
are Important

Developing and managing Waterfowl Production Areas involves the help of many people. It begins with the landowner selling the land to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. In 2006 a major effort started to restore the grasslands on this waterfowl production area. This effort involved funding from the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, Kandiyohi County Public Works Department, and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Boy Scout Troop 224 of Willmar, Minnesota, supplied over 500 volunteer hours to control invasive species.

This parking area was developed by Matt Glup, as his eagle scout project, with the help of the following partners:
• Prairie Pothole Chapter of the Minnesota Waterfowl Association
• Kandiyohi Chapter of Pheasants Forever