Mid-Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Indian College

Inscription.
Near this spot from 1655 to 1698 stood the Indian College. Here American Indian and English students lived and studied in accordance with the 1650 charter of Harvard College calling for the education of the English and Indian youth of this country.

The Indian College was Harvard’s first brick building and housed the college printing press where from 1659 to 1663 was printed the first Bible in North America, the Algonquian translation by John Eliot.

Of the first five American Indians to attend Harvard College, Joel Iacoomes, Eleazar, Benjamin Larnell died prior to graduation, John Wampus left and became a mariner, Caleb Cheeshahteaumuck of the Wampanoag tribe, class of 1665, was the first American Indian to graduate.

This plaque was placed by the Harvard University Native American Program, 1997. A gift of A. Ray Halbritter, HLS ’90, to his parents Ray and Gloria, sister Karen and brother Barry.

Erected 1997 by Harvard University Native American Program.

2. Matthews Hall
One of the freshman dormitories in Harvard Yard, Matthews was built in 1872. The marker is visible at the far end of the building in this view. The path leads directly out of the Yard toward Harvard Square.