Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Defending the Peninsula

Avenue of Attack

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

Inscription. When Virginia seceded on April 17, 1861, Union and Confederate leaders alike saw the Peninsula as an avenue of attack against Richmond. Federal ships on the James and York rivers could guard an army’s flanks and escort supply vessels upstream. Fort Monroe, on Old Point Comfort overlooking lower Chesapeake Bay and Hampton Roads, could serve as a Union base.

Late in April, Lt. Col. Benjamin S. Ewell, an 1832 West Point graduate and former president of the College of William and Mary, took command of Confederate forces on the Peninsula. Although Ewell conceived a fortified line near Williamsburg, it was Gen. John B. Magruder who constructed a defensive system in depth across the Peninsula in 1861-1862. An 1830 West Point graduate dubbed Prince John for his theatrical mannerisms, Magruder enlisted the assistance of Capt. Alfred Rives, Acting Chief of the Engineering Bureau in Richmond.

Magruder’s forward line – closest to the Federals at Fort Monroe – began at Young’s Mill on Deep Creek, crossed the Peninsula to Howard’s Bridge on the Poquoson River, and followed that river to Ship Point. The second line began at Mulberry Island on the James River and followed the Warwick River to within a mile and a half of Yorktown, which was fortified with a series of redoubts, some constructed atop British works remaining from
the 1781 siege. The final line, the Williamsburg Line, consisted of 14 redoubts between College and Queen’s creeks. Powerful water batteries, including one at Gloucester Point across the York River from Yorktown, defended the system’s flanks. Others covered the James River, including Mulberry Island Point, Fort Boykin at Burwell’s Bay, Fort Huger on Hardin’s Bluff, and Jamestown Island.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Marker in Redoubt Park

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a map of Magruder’s three defensive lines across the Peninsula. Flanking the map are photographs of Gen. John B. Magruder, Courtesy of Library of Congress and Lt. Col. Benjamin S. Ewell, Courtesy of the Special Collections Research Center, Earl Gregg Swem Library, College of William and Mary.

1. Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862. Williamsburg was the first large battlefield encounter between Union and Confederate forces during the Peninsula Campaign of 1862. (Submitted on August 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Peninsula Campaign of 1862. (Submitted on August 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. Tidewater Virginia, The 1862 Peninsula Campaign.
looking in different direction
Civil War Traveler. (Submitted on August 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Confederate Earthworks
These fortifications were part of the Confederate's third line of defense in 1862.
5. Williamsburg's Redoubt Park
This park on Quarterpath Road contains a walking path that traverses the Confederate fortifications of the "Williamsburg Line." Several Civil War Trails signs are found along the path.
6. Confederate Defenses on the Peninsula
The marker is part of the third line of defense, near Williamsburg.