Blountstown in Calhoun County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blunt Reservation and Fields

After restoration
Inscription. This is the western boundary of a reservation set aside by the treaty of Fort Moultrie and given to John Blunt (Blount) one of the six principal chiefs of the Florida Indians. The Apalachicola River was the eastern boundary. The treaty was ratified January 2, 1824. Signers of the treaty were William P. Duval, James Gadsden, Bernard Sequi, Nea Mathla, John Blunt, Tuski Hajo, Mulatto King, Emathlochee and Econchatimico. Blountstown was named after him.

Erected 1964 by Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials in cooperation with Calhoun County Board of County Commissioners. (Marker Number F-120.)

More about this marker. The marker is in good physical condition but the finished is weathered as would be expected in this climate.

with Cochranetown marker and Old Calhoun County Courthouse in the background.
4. Old Calhoun County Courthouse, Blountstown, Florida
Blunt Reservation and Fields Marker is located on the Old Calhoun County Courthouse grounds.
5. Old Calhoun County Courthouse, Blountstown, Florida
6. Old Calhoun County Courthouse, Blountstown, Florida
7. Old Calhoun County Courthouse, Blountstown, Florida
8. Agapanthus praecox, (Blue African Lily)
African Lily located near the Blunt Reservation and Fields Marker on the Old Calhoun County Courthouse grounds.
9. Lagerstroemia indica, (Crepe myrtle)
Crepe Myrtle located near the Blunt Reservation and Fields Marker on the Old Calhoun County Courthouse grounds.