Temperanceville in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Francis Makemie Monument

Inscription. Erected in Gratitude to God And in grateful, remembrance of his servant and minister Francis Makemie, who was born in Ramelton, County Donegal, Ireland, A.D. 1658(?) was educated at Glasgow University, Scotland, and came as an ordained Evangelist to the American Colonies A.D. 1683 at the request of Col. William Stevens of Rehoboth, Maryland. A devoted and able preacher of our Lord’s Gospel, he labored faithfully and freely for twenty-five years in Maryland, Virginia, the Barbados and elsewhere. A Christian gentleman, an enterprising man of affairs, a public spirited citizen, a distinguished advocate of Religious Liberty, for which he suffered under the Governor of New York, he is especially remembered as THE CHIEF FOUNDER OF ORGANIZED PRESBYTERY IN AMERICA, A.D. 1706, AND AS THE FIRST MODERATOR OF THE GENERAL PRESBYTERY. He died at his home, whose site is nearby in Accomack County, Virginia, in the summer of A.D. 1708, and was buried in his family cemetery, located on this spot, now recovered from a long desecration and dedicated with this monument to his memory A.D. 1908 by the American “Presbyterian Historical Society,” seated at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

2. Francis Makemie Monument