Near Spicer in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Little Crow's Camp

Inscription. The Dakota nation established campsites in Kandiyohi County to hunt and fish. Little Crow's campsite located here was used for that purpose. Little Crow was born Taoyateduta about 1810 in the Mdewakanton Dakota village of Kaposia. Little Crow later became chief of his village after his father's death in 1846. Little Crow signed the Treaty at Taverse Des Sioux in 1851. He went with the Dakota delegation to Washington D.C. in 1858 to convince the U.S. Government to follow through on the previous treaty terms. Through the treaties with the U.S. Government, the Dakota were left with a small portion of land south of the Minnesota River. Little Crow played an important role in the U.S. Dakota Conflict of 1862 by serving as the leader for the Dakota warriors.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

More about this marker. In August 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. The marker has the Historic Site seal of the Kandiyohi County Historical Society · 1895.

U.S.–Dakota War of 1862

4. Little Crow's Camp
Chief Little Crow's band used this campsite often when hunting in this area. Traces of the camp remain. Site 203.
5. 140th Avenue Northeast
Marker can be seen along the left side of the road.