Bloom in Ford County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Dodge - Camp Supply Military Road

Inscription. The Fort Dodge - Camp Supply Military Road passed several hundred feet west of this marker. The route was established in 1868 during General Phillip H. Sheridan's winter campaign against Indians in Texas and the Indian Territory. This ungraded prairie trail, approximately 90 miles long, was important for transporting supplies from Fort Dodge and Dodge City to Camp (later Fort) Supply, in present Oklahoma, and was an important link in the communications system of western outposts. In the 1880s, a government telegraph line was erected along the route of the trail. In Clark County, two 50-foot square fortifications (redoubts) were built to house cavalry patrols assigned to keep the mail and supply route open. In the 1870s and 1880s, the military road served as a branch of the Western Trail over which cattle were driven from Texas to Dodge City and beyond. The present road between Bloom and Ashland follows the Fort Dodge-Camp Supply Military Road.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 96.)