Biotech and MCV District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First African Baptist Church

Inscription. Tracing its roots to 1780 as the First Baptist Church, the First African Baptist Church was bought and organized by freedmen and slaves in 1841. The present building was erected on the same site in 1876. The establishment of First African Baptist Church led to the organization of other local black churches. In 1865, the site hosted the first Republican State Convention held in Virginia and Jefferson Davis's last speech as president of the Confederacy, and later a lecture by Booker T. Washington. The Rev. John Jasper, Henry “Box” Brown, and Maggie L. Walker were baptized at First African Baptist Church.

Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-106.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 310 College Street, Richmond VA 23219, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. First African Baptist Church. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on November 12, 2021.)

2. First African Baptist Church History. (Submitted on November 12, 2021.)

2. East Broad St & College St