Escondido in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Daley Ranch

Inscription.
Livestock has always been the major land use at Daley Ranch. Besides cattle, for dairying and beef, the Daley's would raise horses. Some were specialty breeds, like the Hamiltonians used for pulling carts in a racing walk. When the automobile became commonplace, this use faded. The dairy was on the property from 1910 to 1925. In the 1920s one irrigation pond was constructed of concrete on the hill top. A series of ponds were built in the 1940s and 1950s to provide irrigation water. These were built by two operators with hovels and tractors with scrapers. Work began at 6 am! The ranch was farmed for various grain crops until the early 1960s, when it was again used for grazing cattle. In hay season, the farm hands solicited help from their friends and hay was put up on Daley Ranch for sixteen years, ending in 1935.

1. History of Daley Ranch. City of Escondido website entry (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)

2. The Kumeyaay History. Tribal website homepqge:(Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)

2. Daley Ranch Marker detail
1. Daley Ranch
Daley Ranch is situated high above the City of Escondido, California. The brillant orange sunset over the mountains provided a stunning backdrop for the streetlamps in the valley and twinkling headlights of I-15 far below. Hiking trails range from easy to difficult.
    — Submitted October 26, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.

3. Old Daley Ranch House Barn
The first European settler to arrive in this valley was a young English immigrant named Robert Daley. He settled into this valley in 1869 and built a small log cabin. This cabin now sits at the bottom of one of the ranch's ponds. After a federal survey of the land in 1875, Robert Daley's claim to the land was reaffirmed and he was granted two officials claims of 1,600 acres each. A few years later, he moved to a small tongue and groove pine house, which still stands on a knoll across from the existing Daley ranch house. The Daley family farmed, raised horses, and continued to acquire land. Excerpt from http://www.escondido.org/history-of-daley-ranch.aspx
4. 1928 Daley Ranch House
The 1928 ranch house was built out of single-board heart redwood. Used primarily as a place to get away from it all, as well as for summer entertaining, its one-board thickness made it too cold for year-round living. Even a massive fireplace, whose cobblestones were brought around the cape by clipper ship, was unable to provide enough warmth. Excerpt from http://www.escondido.org/history-of-daley-ranch.aspx -
5. Daley Ranch Entrance
6. Daley Ranch Environment
The plants of Daley Ranch are classic coastal sage scrub and soft chaparral, oak woodlands and riparian habitats. They have evolved with the terrain and climate of a semi-arid ecosystem. Here in the inland valleys of San Diego County, the plants get almost endless sunshine, but not a lot of precipitation (only about 12 inches, on average, per year). Excerpt from http://daleyranch.info/Plants/daley-ranch-plants.html
7. Caballo Trail to Stanley Peak
The Caballo Trail in Daley Ranch leads to 1983-foot Stanley Peak, which offers a view of Escondido, California below.
8. Historical Utility Building
The sign on the front posted by Friends of Daley Ranch notes "The structures before you were originally important utlity buildings when Daley Ranch was a thriving business. Time has taken a toll, and they are quickly deteriorating. The Friends of Daley Ranch has begun a restoration project to preserve this part of the ranch's history.
9. Red Utility Building
10. Sign on Red UtilityBuilding
Handwriting on the sign says, "On this site once stood...(photo of building) soon to be replaced with same.
11. Work Shed
12. Daley Ranch Map with Trails