Historic Burial Grounds

— Founded 1727 —

Inscription. In this easterly portion of Franklin Square between the years 1741-1835 many faithful members and five beloved pastors of Old First Reformed Church, United Church of Christ, were buried. While a number of the graves were moved when the City of Philadelphia reclaimed the park area for recreational purposes many graves and their stone markers remain beneath these present grounds and walkways. This plaque is placed here that future generations might remember those here buried and honor these sacred grounds.

Pastors buried in Franklin Square
Rev. John Conrad Steiner, 1762,
Dr. Caspar Dietrich Weyberg, 1790,
Rev. Michael Schlatter, 1790,
Rev. John Herman Winkhaus, 1793,
Dr. William Hendel, 1798.

"Around these leaders of the Lord's host far and near a silent congregation now sleep thousands of those to whom they once ministered they Holy Ordinances of the Church, and the precious instructions and consolations of the Gospel."

Presented by the Congregation of Old First Reformed Church, United Church of Christ, Fourth and Race Sts., Philadelphia, PA. on the 251st Anniversary, September 24, 1978.

H. Daehler Hayes, Pastor Owen L. Fox, Presient Dr. John C. Shetler, Conference Minister

Erected 1978 by Congregation of Old First Reformed Church, United Church of