Near Spicer in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Johannes Iverson

A Kandiyohi County Historical Society historic site sign
is located to the left of the marker.
Inscription. On September 28, 1858, Johannes and Carin Iverson and family settled on section 32 of Lake Andrew Township near Crook Lake. Using supplies from the Eagle Lake Sawmill, Johannes Iverson built a log house here.

Almost four years later, on August 21, 1862, Johannes Iverson was haying when a band of Dakota approached. The Dakota shot and killed him while talking with him. His wife and younger children escaped. Daughter, Mary Iverson, was taken captive and placed on a horse. Her screams frightened the horse and drove it away allowing her to slip off and escape in tall grass. The Dakota were unable to locate her and she returned to the house.

Carin Iverson, with her baby, left the other children at the house and fled toward Norway Lake to find help. Her other children were frightened by the day's events and spent the night on the prairie rather than stay in their house. A search party found them and reunited them with their mother at Norway Lake. Johannes' body was found by a burial party from St. Cloud and buried near the spot where he died.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by
the Kandiyohi County Historical Society, with funds from the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund through the vote of Minnesotans on November 4, 2008. Administered by the Minnesota Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker has the Historic Site seal of the Kandiyohi County Historical Society · 1895. Beginning on August 18, 1862, unarmed
men, women and children were killed and wounded on their homesteads in surprise attacks by the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," when they waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations.

1. Lonely Gravestone Tells of Pioneer's Fate: Johannes Iverson. "The farmer's burial place was prepared right where he had fallen.... The family of Johannes Iverson eventually left the area, leaving no decendants here. The gravesite remains almost forgotten. It is visited only rarely." (Submitted on December 4, 2014.)

2. Johannes Iverson. Find A Grave. (Submitted on December 4, 2014.)