Woodland Drives in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Fort Park

1. Old Fort Park Marker (Front)
(Front)
This earth work located on ground once part of the plantation of E.A. Houston, father of Captain Patrick Houston (later state adjutant general) who commanded the Confederate artillery at the Battle of Natural Bridge, is a silent witness of the efforts of the citizens of Tallahassee to protect the capitol of Florida from capture by Federal troops under General John Newton.
Continued on Opposite Side
(Reverse)
Continued from Opposite Side
Newton's force landed at St. Marks light house and advanced up the east side of the St. Marks River, only to be decisively repulsed at Natural Bridge on March 6, 1865, by a hurriedly assembled Confederate force commanded by General Sam Jones, which included a company of cadets from the West Florida Seminary, now Florida State University.

1. Old Fort Park & Fort Houstoun. Explore Southern History website entry (Submitted on December 9, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Old Fort Houstoun Perseveres. Tallahassee Magazine website entry (Submitted on December 9, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Old Fort Park Marker (Reverse)
4. Earth works of Fort Houston