Capitol Hill in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old City Cemetery

Inscription. The present boundaries of the Old City Cemetery were established by the Florida Territorial Council in 1829. Many pioneers and their slaves are buried here, although some early Tallahasseans were buried several hundred feet east of this site. The cemetery also contains graves of Confederate and Federal troops (white and Negro), some of the fatalities from the Battle of Natural Bridge, 1865, which marked the end of the ill-fated Northern attempt to seize the capital during the War Between the States.

Erected 1963 by the Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials in Cooperation With Anna Jackson Chapter UDC No. 224 Susan Bradford Eppes Chapter C of C No. 26. (Marker Number F-106.)

2. Old City Cemetery
3. Graves of Unknown Confederate troops from the Civil War