North Side in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shockoe Hill Cemetery

Revolutionary War and War of 1812 Veteran Burials

Inscription.
This monument is dedicated to the memory of the more than 27 Patriots of the American Revolution and 400 veterans of the War of 1812 buried in this cemetery. Their loyalty, faith, courage and self sacrifice in servicing our country preserved the freedoms we enjoy today. We hope that every visitor to this cemetery recognizes the service they provided to our country and that it is never forgotten.

Erected by the Virginia Society Sons of the American Revolution and its Richmond chapter, the Society of the War of 1812 in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the Virginia State Society United States Daughters of 1812
Dedicated November 11, 20911

Erected 2011 by Sons of the American Revolution, Society of the War of 1812, United States Daughters of 1812.

2. Shockoe Hill Cemetery
3. Peter Francisco