Guyton in Effingham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Guyton Confederate General Hospital

Inscription. In May 1862 the Confederate Government established a General Hospital in Guyton, Georgia. This hospital was located on a nine acre tract of land between Central Railroad, a determining factor in locating hospitals, and current Georgia Highway 119, Lynn Bonds Avenue and Pine Street. The end of May saw five people on the medical staff at this hospital. Five months later the number had reached 46 people including surgeons, assistant surgeons, contract physicians, hospital stewards, ward masters, matrons, ward matrons, assistant matrons, nurses, cooks, and laundry workers. By May 1863, this hospital had a medical staff of 67 people. Confederate documents reveal that this hospital had 270 beds and 46 fireplaces. When the hospital was filled to capacity the Guyton Methodist Church was used to take in patients who could not be placed in the hospital. Surgeon William H. Whitehead was the Surgeon-in-Charge from May 1862 until February 1863, when Surgeon William S. Lawton took charge and served in this capacity until the hospital was abandoned in December 1864, when the 17th Army Corps of General Sherman's Federal Army approached. From May 1862 to December 1864, this hospital provided medical care, food, clothing, and lodging for thousands of sick and wounded Confederate soldiers.

Erected 1995
by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 051-20.)

2. Guyton Confederate General Hospital Marker looking north on GA 17
to local tradition it took five days for Sherman's army to pass through, with some of his troops looting, burning, and stealing. (Submitted on May 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

In the town of Guyton, was a basic training camp for Confederate soldiers, a Confederate hospital and a vital rail junction and depot. None of the Civil War vintage buildings exist in Guyton today
4. Guyton City Cemetery
Confederate Dead Remembered
5. Guyton City Cemetery
"In this plot are buried twenty six unknown Confederate soldiers died in Gen Hosp Guyton Ga 1864-1865"
6. "To The Unknown Confederate Dead"
7. Guyton City Cemetery, site of 26 Confederate unknown graves